"/>

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This site may use and share cookies and similar technologies to personalise your experience, advertise to you and provide content from third-parties, as well as analyse domain access and usage.
You can change your mind or consent choices at any time. View our Privacy Statement below for further information.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you resulting from your visit to websites controlled by Art + Australia.

Art + Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and processing personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with applicable legislation. The collection of personal information by Art + Australia is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws).

"Personal information" is defined broadly in the Privacy Laws and GDPR as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Links

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to the Art + Australia’s site. Art + Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

Use of Cookies

Art + Australia’s website occasionally uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’).

A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site.  By visiting Art + Australia, third-parties (such as Google or AdRoll, Mailchimp, or embedded third party media platforms such as Vimeo) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

These cookies may track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, your browser configuration, and they may store information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier).

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Reporting

Art + Australia uses and shares cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and the interests of its site visitors via such services as Google Analytics, social media, and other third-party platforms. These platforms may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests to better understand the users that visit our site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature, and the data collected, is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users.

Remarketing

Art + Australia does not use remarketing services.

Art + Australia respects your privacy and does not collect identifiable information by using third-party remarketing services (eg. provided by companies such as Google and AdRoll). Users may choose to opt-out of the use of such cookies.

Opt out

You can manage your preferences regarding your Art and Australia membership through our site, you can manage your newsletter preferences on receipt of newsletters or through Mailchimp.

Use of site visit data

Art + Australia’s website collects site visit data to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, Art + Australia will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws and GDPR as applicable.

Art + Australia may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Disclosure of site visit data

Art + Australia will not disclose any personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third-party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. As part of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal information

Art + Australia has a legislative obligation to protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to ensure the that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only.

In addition, any personal information collected and used to identify user trends (such as IP addresses) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by Art + Australia, or exercise data subject rights under the GDPR if applicable, by contacting info@artandaustralia.com.

Updates to this privacy statement

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Statement, particularly where there are changes in relevant laws or where we adopt new working practices. We encourage you to regularly review this statement for any updates.

 

Links & Info
Cite